History of Success

Individual Success
 
Below is a list of some of our most successful individuals from the past, with their achievements representing the school.
The table is ordered with the most recent achievements at the bottom.
 
Year Sport Trophy Child Success
2008-09 Cross Country Par Series - Year 5 Boys Isaac Parker 2nd
2009-10 Cross Country Par Series - Year 5 Girls Loeké Toher 2nd
2009-10 Cross Country Par Series - Year 6 Boys Isaac Parker 2nd
2010-11 Cross Country Par Series - Year 5 Boys Dylan Knight Joint 3rd
2010-11 Athletics County Finals - Year 3 Girls 50m Sprint Letitia Tucker 1st
2010-11 Athletics County Finals - Year 3 Boys 50m Sprint Ollie Swiggs 1st & County Record
2011-12 Cross Country Par Series - Year 6 Boys Dylan Knight 2nd
2011-12 Athletics County Finals - Year 4 Boys 60m Sprint Ollie Swiggs 1st & County Record
2012-13 Athletics County Finals - Year 5 Boys 75m Sprint Ollie Swiggs 1st & County Record
2012-13 Athletics County Finals - Year 5 Boys 150m Sprint Kenan Perry 2nd
2012-13 Athletics County Finals - Year 6 Girls 75m Sprint Chantelle Bunt 2nd
2012-13 Athletics County Finals - Year 6 Boys 75m Sprint Owen Johnson 1st
2012-13 Athletics County Finals - Boys Long Jump Ollie Swiggs 3rd
2013-14 Athletics County Finals - Year 6 Boys 150m Sprint Kenan Perry 2nd
2013-14 Athletics County Finals - Year 6 Boys 75m Sprint Ollie Swiggs  1st 
2014-15 Athletics County Finals - Year 3 Boys 50m Sprint Ashton Cantell 1st
2014-15  Athletics  County Finals - Year 4 Boys 60m Sprint Orlando Hamilton 2nd 
2014-15  Athletics  County Finals - Year 4 Girls 60m Sprint Kimberley Knight 3rd 
2015-16 Cross Country Par Series - Year 5 Boys Kieran Rundle 3rd
2015-16 Athletics County Finals - Year 3 Girls 600m Kim Rundle  3rd 
2015-16 Athletics County Finals - Year 5 Girls 800m Kim Knight 1st!
2015-16 Athletics County Finals - Year 5 Boys 75m Kieran Rundle  
2015-16 Athletics County Finals - High Jump Rio Ward 3rd
2015-16 Athletics County Finals - Year 5 Boys 800m Joxy Stewart-Ashley 3rd
2016-17 Cross Country Par Series - Year 6 Boys Kieran Rundle 1st
2016-17 Cross Country Par Series - Year 6 Girls Kim Knight 1st
         
 
 
Team Success
 
Below is a list of some of our most successful teams from the past, with their achievements representing the school.
The table is ordered with the most recent achievements at the bottom.
 
Year Sport Trophy Team Success
2007-08 Football St. Austell Schools' League Year 4 Champions
2008-09 Netball St. Austell Schools' League A Team Champions
2009-08 Netball St. Austell Schools' Tournament A Team Champions
2009-10 Football St. Austell Schools' League A Team Champions (joint)
2009-10 Football St. Austell Schools' Tournament A Team Champions
2009-10 Cross Country Par Series Year 5 Boys 3rd
2009-10 Cross Country Par Series Year 6 Girls 2nd
2009-10 Cross Country Par Series Year 6 Boys 3rd
2009-10 Swimming St. Austell Gala - Division Two Swim Squad Champions
2009-10 Athletics Fowey Area Championships Athletics Team Champions
2010-11 Cross Country  Par Series  Year 5 Boys  2nd 
2010-11 Cross Country Par Series Year 6 Girls 2nd
2010-11 Tag Rugby Charlestown Tournament A Team Runners Up
2010-11 Netball St. Austell Schools' Tournament A Team Champions
2011-12 Cross Country Mid Cornwall Schools' Race Year 4 Boys Champions
2011-12 Cross Country Par Series Year 6 Boys 2nd
2011-12 Cricket E.C.B. National Cricket Tournament A Team County Finalists
2011-12 Swimming St. Austell Gala - Division 2 Swim Squad Champions
2012-13 Cross Country Par Series Year 5 Boys 3rd
2012-13 Cross Country Par Series Year 6 Girls 2nd
2013-14 Cross Country Par Series Year 5 Girls Joint 1st
2013-14 Cross Country Par Series Year 6 Boys 2nd
2013-14 Football St. Austell Schools' League A Team Champions
2013-14 Tag Rugby Biscovey Tournament A Team Joint Champions
2013-14 Swimming St. Austell Gala - Division 2 Swim Squad 2nd
2013-14 Athletics  County Finals - Boys 4 x 100 Relay Year 5/6 Boys 3rd
2014-15 Cross Country Par Series Year 5 Boys 2nd
2014-15 Cross Country Par Series Year 6 Girls 3rd
2014-15 Dance Cornwall School Games Finals Year 3/4 Champions
2014-15  Dance Cornwall School Games Finals Year 5/6 Champions 
2014-15 Athletics County Finals - Sprint Relay Year 3/4 Boys 2nd
2015-16 Cross Country Par Series Year 5 Boys 1st
2015-16 Cross Country Par Series Year 6 Boys 2nd
2015-16 Cross Country Par Series Year 6 Girls Joint 1st
2015-16 Football St. Austell Schools' League Year 4 Team 1st
2015-16 Tag Rugby Biscovey Tournament A Team Champions
2015-16 Tag Rugby County Finals - Plate Competition A Team Winners!
2015-16 Swimming St. Austell Schools' Gala - Div 2 Swim Squad 2nd
2015-16 Gymnastics Cornwall School Games Finals Year 4 2nd
2015-16 Dance Cornwall School Games Finals Year 3/4 3rd
2015-16 Athletics County Finals - Shuttle Relay Year 3/4 Girls Champions!
2015-16 Athletics County Finals - Shuttle Relay Year 3/4 Boys Champions!
2016-17 Football St. Austell Schools' League B Team Champions!
2016-17 Cross Country Par Series Year 6 Boys 1st
2016-17 Cross Country Par Series Year 5 Boys  
         
 
 
Cornwall School Games
 
Each year we enter many teams and individuals into the Cornwall School Games.
Below is a list of teams who have been successful in the local area qualifying competitions and have represented the school in the Cornwall School Games Finals.
 
Year Venue Event Success
2011-12 Newquay - Newquay Tretherras School Year 5/6 Quadkids Athletics  
2011-12 Newquay - Newquay Sports Centre Year 5/6 Cricket  
2012-13 Carn Brea - Camborne School Year 5/6 Quadkids Athletics  
2013-14 Truro - Truro School Year 3/4 Tennis  
2013-14 Truro - Penair School Year 3/4 Badminton  
2014-15 St. Austell - Par Track Year 5/6 Quadkids Athletics  
2014-15 St. Austell - Polkyth Year 5/6 Badminton                      
2014-15 St. Austell - Poltair School Year 3/4 Dance Champions!
2014-15 St. Austell - Poltair School Year 3/4 Dance Champions!
2015-16 Penzance - Humphrey Davy School Year 5/6 Quadkids Athletics  
2015-16 Penzance - Humphrey Davy School Year 4 Gymnastics 2nd!
2015-16 Penzance - Humphrey Davy School Year 3/4 Dance 3rd!
2015-16 Penzance - Humphrey Davy School Year 5/6 Dance